Nebraska Crowns Youth Trap State Champions

spectr17

Administrator
Admin
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Messages
69,528
Reaction score
408
Nebraska Crowns Youth Trap State Champions

7/7/08

Teams Qualify for Upcoming National Championships

DONIPHAN, Nebraska-Young trap shooters from across Nebraska earned state titles-with many qualifying to represent Nebraska at upcoming national championships-at last weekend's Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) Nebraska Trap State Championship.

The trap competition, held June 28 at NTA Homegrounds Doniphan, featured some of Nebraska's top young shooters in four divisions: varsity, junior varsity, intermediate advanced and intermediate entry.

SCTP, for youths in grades 12 and under, is a program of the National Shooting Sports Foundation managed in partnership with the national governing bodies for shooting sports: USA Shooting, Amateur Trapshooting Association, National Skeet Shooting Association and National Sporting Clays Association.

With remarkable growth over the past eight years, the program is considered "the Little League of shooting sports." Some 8,000 to 9,000 students from over 45 states are expected to compete this year.

Nebraska teams participating in the state title shoot qualified for the SCTP National Championships July 31-Aug. 5 at the World Shooting and Recreational Complex in Sparta, Ill.

The best of these young shooters could be selected to attend an Olympic development camp in Colorado Springs, and some will go on to compete at the collegiate level.

For more information, visit www.nssf.org/sctp.

RESULTS

SCTP Nebraska Trap State Championship
(held June 28, NTA Homegrounds Doniphan, Doniphan, Neb.)

Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Oak Creek 4-H, 925 out of 1,000 targets (Dillon Petrzilka of Brainard, Tanner Wemhoff of David City, Tanya Prothman of David City, Taylor Cieslik of Weston, Austin Zeilinger of Rising City).
2nd Place-Skutt Catholic, 921 (Jason Galley of Omaha, Joe Pachunka of Omaha, Jared Koliha of Omaha, David Larsen of Omaha, Matthew Kock of Omaha).
3rd Place-Papillion Gun Club, 914 (Nick Richards of Papillion, Eric Aleshire of Papillion, Dan Pritschow of Papillion, Dan Braddock of Papillion, Matt Pickett of Omaha).

Junior Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Beatrice Trap Team, 928 out of 1,000 targets (Jordan Bender of Holmesville, Keith Hartley of Beatrice, Cole Bures of Odell, Jason Pike of Beatrice, Sheena Mahlock of Plymouth).
2nd Place-Oak Creek 4-H, 869 (Garrett Tooker of David City, Ryan Maly of Davey, Brian Glock of Rising City, Dena Rech of Dwight, Samantha Rech of Seward).
3rd Place-Not awarded.

Intermediate Advanced Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-Mickle Middle, 829 out of 1,000 targets (Dillon Fagan of Lincoln, Trevor Laher of Lincoln, Tanner Woodward of Lincoln, Keith Leaver of Lincoln, Caleb Loos of Lincoln).
2nd Place-Western NE Trap Club, 829 (Jon Anderson of Gering, Lance Chandler of Scottsbluff, Jordan Farro of Bridgeport, Skyler Mount of Gering, Sarah Svoboda of Mitchell).
3rd Place-Not awarded.

Intermediate Entry Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-Norris, 842 out of 1,000 targets (Kyle Essink of Adams, Harrison Harner of Hickman, Devin Heusinkvelt of Cortland, Wyatt Lanik of Hickman, Dustin Schroeder of Hickman).
2nd Place-Not awarded.
3rd Place-Not awarded.

Media Contact:
Fred Fleming, SCTP Nebraska State Director, (402) 467-2488 or nyorker71@hotmail.com
 


Top Bottom