Putting a digital in a camtrakker

Bill M

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 26, 2003
Messages
731
Reaction score
0
I recently had my camtrakker vandalized. I inadvertantly set it up on someones marijuana growing area and they found it. It was pried apart after they couldn't cut it from the tree and they ripped the film out of it and left the camera open to get rained on. The camera is toast but the rest of it seems to be working fine. Anyone know if I could replace it with a digital? If so how would I go about it?
 



Steiner

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Bill M,
Do you know how many wires were connected to the original camera? It should have been either 2 or 3 wires. You will need a 3 wire hook-up for a digital camera that has a periodic refresh to keep the camera from going to sleep.
 

davered1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
1,793
Reaction score
0
I am sure if nothing else you coulf replace the sensor with a X-10 or a MS20 with a timer and run a 380/370 off of it. the existing sensor might work but you need to know how long it sits between refresh pulses to keep the camera awake.

What type of camera did it originally have in it?
 

Bill M

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 26, 2003
Messages
731
Reaction score
0
It has a Yashica T4 Super D weatherproof camera in it now. I don't know how many wires go into it because everything is still wired into the camera. It is one larger wire with how many inside I don't know. After I deal with the local law enforcement and see if they are interested in possible fingerprints then maybe I will get into it and see exactly how many wires go into it.
 

Brian

Inactive
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
0
There were three wires in the older one I modified for a friend. Red,black and green if my memory serves me right.

It doesn't have a refresh but I did convert an old one that had the older style camera in it once. I built an interface board for an owl PF with the refresh. It tucked into the back left corner and the camera plugged into it. It is not hard to interface too but you will need another board for the refresh or a timer on JHP of some kind to get the job done. The circuit gave a negative going pulse for a split second when triggered.

This was before the micro controller time so it might be easier to interface too now than before.
 

davered1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
1,793
Reaction score
0
Brian,

wouldn't it be easier (and just as cheap) to put together a X-10 combo from ****** for $25?


I haven't seen the room for one but looking at the enclosure it should fit fairly easy?

Dave
 

Brian

Inactive
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
1,194
Reaction score
0
Davered1,

Yep it probably would. Less hassle too.
 

Latest Posts



Top Bottom