Tennessee Crowns Youth Champs in Shooting Sports

spectr17

Administrator
Admin
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Messages
69,528
Reaction score
410
Tennessee Crowns Youth Champs in Shooting Sports

6/12/08

Teams Qualify for Upcoming National Championships

NASHVILLE, Tennessee-Young trap, skeet and sporting clays shooters from across Tennessee earned state titles-with many qualifying to represent Tennessee at upcoming national championships-at last weekend's Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) Tennessee Trap, Skeet and Sporting Clays State Championship.

The competition, held May 30-June 1 at Tennessee Clay Target Complex in Nashville, featured some of Tennessee's top young shooters. Skeet and sporting clays shooters competed in four divisions while trap shooters competed in five.

SCTP, for youths in grades 12 and under, is a program of the National Shooting Sports Foundation managed in partnership with the national governing bodies for shooting sports: USA Shooting, Amateur Trapshooting Association, National Skeet Shooting Association and National Sporting Clays Association.

With remarkable growth over the past eight years, the program is considered "the Little League of shooting sports." Some 8,000 to 9,000 students from over 45 states are expected to compete this year.

Tennessee teams participating in the state title shoot qualified for the SCTP National Championships July 31-Aug. 5 at the World Shooting and Recreational Complex in Sparta, Ill.

The best of these young shooters could be selected to attend an Olympic development camp in Colorado Springs, and some will go on to compete at the collegiate level.

For more information, visit www.nssf.org/sctp .

TRAP RESULTS

SCTP Tennessee Trap State Championship
(held May 30-June 1, Tennessee Clay Target Complex, Nashville, Tenn.)

Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Morristown Night Hawks, 496 out of 500 targets (Ryan Parks of Bulls Gap, Tyler Lucas of Seymour, Jordan Crawford of Seymour, Matthew Smith of Morristown, Allen Parker of Tazewell).
2nd Place-Arlington, 487 (Cody Cochran of Arlington, Brandon Barker of Arlington, Ethan Kish of Arlington, Curtis Robinson of Arlington, Keaton Irving of Arlington).
3rd Place-Henry No-Fly Zone Red, 481 (Blake Triplett of Puryear, Drake Williams of Paris, Jensen Smith of Paris, Kyle Parrish of Cottage Grove, Joey Williams of Paris).

Junior Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Coffee County, 468 out of 500 targets (Zach Slater of Manchester, Josh Swoape of Manchester, Andrew Reagan of Manchester, Justin Duncan of Hillsboro, Sean Phillips of Manchester).
2nd Place-MTCS, 458 (Todd Pirtle of Murfreesboro, John Mankin of Murfreesboro, Austin Lowe of Christiana, Josh Bowers of Smyna, Christian Barrett of Murfreesboro).
3rd Place-JCHS, 457 (Chase Rich of Dandridge, Brant Stooksbury of Jefferson City, Joe Sanford of New Market, Josh Roberts Jefferson City, Justin Costner of White Pine).

Intermediate Advanced Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-McKenzie's Tater Raiders, 474 out of 500 targets (John Burks of Ripley, Jacob McBride of Hornbeak, Taylor Martin of Union City, Joshua Crocker of McKenzie, Kelsey Sellers of McKenzie).
2nd Place-Carroll County Claybuster's, 474 (William Espey of Huntingdon, Cory Mathis of Huntingdon, Brett Jackson of Huntingdon, Cody Thorne of Huntingdon, Peyton Turner of Huntingdon).
3rd Place-Jefferson County 4-H, 471 (Tyler Martin of New Market, Landon Duckett of Midway, Cade Knight of Newport, Joshua Costner of White Pine, Matthew Orr of Jefferson City).

Intermediate Entry Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-Coffee County Middle Claybusters, 444 out of 500 targets (Brandon Nester of Manchester, Dakota Wilhoite of Morrison, Tyler Marcrom of Hillsboro, Adam Malone of Manchester, Paul Hill of Manchester).
2nd Place-Mill Road 4-H, 438 (Walton Duckworth of Estill Springs, Tyler Martin of Winchester, John Garner of Tullahoma, Adam Ruslander of Manchester, Garrett Young of Fayetteville).
3rd Place-Chester County Smokin' Eagles, 426 (Hunter Freeman of Henderson, Joey Russell of Henderson, Logan Murray of Henderson, Jake Williams of Beech Bluff, Taylor Harrison of Henderson).

Rookie Division (grades 5 and under)
1st Place-Marshall County Hawkeyes, 409 out of 500 targets (Jake Townsend of Lewisburg, Blake Beasley of Chapel Hill, Hunter Talley of Belfast, Will Jackson of Murfreesboro, Taylor Carlton of Lewisburg).
2nd Place-Hoodlum Alley Claybusters, 391 (Chase Smith of Shelbyville, James Haithcote of Unionville, Matthew Townes of Shelbyville, James Anthony of Shelbyville, Tristan Rogers of Shelbyville).
3rd Place-Henderson County, 390 (Spencer Thompson of Scotts Hill, Ty Clenney of Reagan, Kamden Ivy of Sardis, Chase Stout of Reagan, Jacob Walker of Wildersville).


SKEET RESULTS

SCTP Tennessee Skeet State Championship
(held May 30-June 1, Tennessee Clay Target Complex, Nashville, Tenn.)

Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Caba's Crushers, 264 out of 300 targets (Farris Bartholomew of Huntingdon, Clint Beacham of Clarksburg, Brandon Sellers of McKenzie).
2nd Place-Caba's Lacey's Locos, 259 (Lacey Lane of McKenzie, Alex Rider of McKenzie, Travis Russell of McKenzie).
3rd Place-Monroe County, 259 (Colby Kizer of Sweetwater, Andrew Sellin of Madisonville, Kylah Sellin of Madisonville).

Junior Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-CBHS, 261 out of 300 targets (Cade Patton of Eads, Adam Hopper of Bartlett, John Hunt of Eads).
2nd Place-3@8, 260 (Adam Ozier of Franklin, Colton Carroll of Santa Fe, Charles Clement of Santa Fe).
3rd Place-Henry County No-Fly Zone, 255 (Blake Triplett of Puryear, Drake Williams of Paris, Hunter Hodge of Paris).

Intermediate Advanced Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-Monroe County, 232 out of 300 targets (Noah Huffstetler of Maryville, Chase Kizer of Sweetwater, Tianna Sellin of Madisonville).
2nd Place-Not awarded.
3rd Place-Not awarded.

Intermediate Entry Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-3@8 #1, 269 out of 300 targets (William Stewart of Columbia, Colin King of Mt. Pleasant, Bret Boatright of Pulaski).
2nd Place-3@8 #2, 248 (Garrett Shrader of Columbia, Kolton Huckaby of Columbia, Matt Reusch of Cornersville).
3rd Place-Caba's Ridleys Rebels, 178 (John Burks of Ripley, Kendra Gilmore of McKenzie, Candace Ridley of McKenzie).


SPORTING CLAYS RESULTS

SCTP Tennessee Sporting Clays State Championship
(held May 30-June 1, Tennessee Clay Target Complex, Nashville, Tenn.)

Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Caba Crushers, 265 out of 300 targets (Farris Bartholomew of Huntingdon, Clint Beacham of Clarksburg, Brandon Sellers of McKenzie).
2nd Place-Monroe County, 256 (Colby Kizer of Sweetwater, Andrew Sellin of Madisonville, Kylah Sellin of Madisonville).
3rd Place-Caba's Lacey's Locos, 255 (Lacey Lane of McKenzie, Alex Rider of McKenzie, Travis Russell of McKenzie).

Junior Varsity Division (grades 9-12)
1st Place-Henry County Sports Red, 265 out of 300 targets (Blake Triplett of Puryear, Drake Williams of Paris, Ross Paschall of Puryear).
2nd Place-Monroe County, 242 (Ben Phillips of Sweetwater, Michah Phillips of Sweetwater, Westley Smith of Niota).
3rd Place-Henry County Sports Blue, 239 (Jensen Smith of Paris, Joey Williams of Paris, Hunter Hodge of Paris).

Intermediate Advanced Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-Monroe County, 241 out of 300 targets (Noah Huffstetler of Maryville, Chase Kizer of Sweetwater, Tianna Sellin of Madisonville).
2nd Place-Not awarded.
3rd Place-Not awarded.

Intermediate Entry Division (grades 6-8)
1st Place-3@8 B, 223 out of 300 targets (Garrett Shrader of Columbia, Kolton Huckaby of Columbia, Matt Reusch of Cornersville).
2nd Place-Caba's Kendra's Killers, 208 (John Burks of Ripley, Kendra Gilmore of McKenzie, Candace Ridley of McKenzie).
3rd Place-3@8 A, 188 (William Stewart of Columbia, Colin King of Mt. Pleasant, Bret Boatright of Pulaski).

Media Contact:
Chad Whittenburg, SCTP Tennessee State Director, at (615) 353-1133 or cwhittenburg@tnwf.org
 


Top Bottom