Common Sense
[…] Jan 21, 2012
Messages
1,127
Reaction score
1
If your front yard is not fenced or posted, anyone can enter your property legally. They can do anything they want in your yard, as long as it is legal. You cannot press charges for tresspassing. You can ask them to leave, and if they refuse; the police will arrest them for disturbing the peace.

Come in my yard with a weapon and you are an instant felon. You can wander on to my unfenced property by accident but add a weapon and its on.
 

#1Predator

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
1,253
Reaction score
376
Fish and Game Code, section 2016:

2016.

"It is unlawful to enter any lands under cultivation or enclosed by a fence, belonging to, or occupied by, another, or to enter any uncultivated or unenclosed lands, including lands temporarily inundated by waters flowing outside the established banks of a river, stream, slough, or other waterway, where signs forbidding trespass or hunting, or both, are displayed at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering those lands, for the purpose of discharging any firearm or taking or destroying any mammal or bird, including any waterfowl, on those lands without having first obtained written permission from the owner, or his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession of, those lands. Signs may be of any size and wording that will fairly advise persons about to enter the land that the use of the land is so restricted."